The Task Force has developed two awards to recognize those that have made significant contributions to the industry.  The Service to Industry Award was first given in 2016 and recognizes outstanding contributions by those working in the AI industry towards the application or increased use of AI and estrus synchronization by beef producers.  Two categories were established in 2020: outstanding veterinary practice and outstanding AI service technician.  Annual nominations are sought.

In 2017, Marvin and Arlene Large, Large Breeding Barns, Imperial, NE were recognized and the “Marvin and Arlene Large Pioneer Award” was established in their honor.  The Large breeding barn, invented and produced by Large’s before scheduling AI of 300 heifers in a morning was routine, was just the type of tool needed by producers once results from fixed-time AI protocols reached industry acceptable levels.  The availability of this breeding barn and the ease it brought to timed-AI has been attributed to the increase use of fixed-time AI.

Marvin and Arlene Large Pioneer Award

2019 – James Lauderdale, Lauderdale Enterprises

Read the citation honoring Dr. Lauderdale. 

 

2017 – Marvin and Arlene Large, Large Breeding Barns, Imperial, Nebraska


Service to Industry Award

2020

Clay Breiner, DVM, Cross Country Genetics North, Westmoreland, KS

Len Holliman, Gordo, Alabama

Don & Sarah Nordby, Badlands Genetics, Amidon, ND

2019

Meryl Sandbulte, ABS Global, Rock Valley, IA

Boyd Dingus, Estrotect; Meryl Sanbulte; Sandy Johnson, Kansas State University

Steve Trantham, Genex Cooperative, Marshfield, MO

Boyd Dingus, Estrotect; Steve Trantham; Sandy Johnson, Kansas State University

Lauderdale Scholars

L to R: Nicky Oosthuizen, Emma Knickmeyer, Katy Stoecklein, Rachael Bonacker, James Lauderdale, Kaitlin Epperson, McKenzie Corpron, Saulo Menegatti Zoca, not shown Jarret Proctor

2018

Tammy Wallace, Genex Cooperative, Stotts City, MO

Award winner Tammy Wallace, Genex Cooperative, Stotts City, MO with Sandy Johnson, Kansas State University

Larry Rowden, ABS Global, Broken Bow, NE

Award winner Larry Rowden, ABS Global, Broken Bow, NE with Sandy Johnson, Kansas State University

2017

Left to right, Stan Lock, 2017 award winner David Dockter, Minnesota Select Sires, Mandan, ND and Brian House.


Left to right, Stan Lock, 2017 Award Winner Randall Spare, DVM, Ashland, KS and Brian House

2016

Duane Broek, MidAmerica Select Sires, Inc., Watertown, SD
Stan Lock, Genex Cooperative, Inc, Republic, MO

Don Trimmer, Accelerated Genetics; Willie Altenburg, Genex Cooperative; Doug Frank, ABS Global; and Brian House, Select Sires (not present) were recognized for the leadership they provided in the development and early function of the Beef Reproduction Leadership Team.